A. Basic Information
[…] (Illinois Department of Human Services)
Physical and behavioral health services: Include services such as medical and psychiatric screening, assessments, evaluations, examinations, and interventions, counseling, health education, peer support services, and social services (e.g., vocational and educational guidance, employment training), that are intended to help patients receiving care in OTPs achieve and sustain remission and recovery. (42 CFR § 8.2 “Physical and behavioral health services”)
Program Sponsor: Person named in the application for OTP certification as “responsible for the operation of the OTP and who assumes responsibility for all its employees, including any practitioners, agents, or other persons providing medical, behavioral health, or social services at the program or any of its medication units. The program sponsor need not be a licensed physician but shall ensure that an actively licensed physician occupies the position of medical director within an OTP.” (42 CFR § 8.2 “Program sponsor”)
Recovery support services: “Include, but are not limited to, community-based recovery housing, peer recovery support services, social support, linkage to and coordination among allied service providers and a full range of human services that facilitate recovery and wellness contributing to an improved quality of life. The services extend the continuum of care by strengthening and complementing substance use disorder (SUD) treatment interventions in different settings and stages.” (42 CFR § 8.2 “Recovery support services”)
List of Acronyms
AHP | Advocates for Human Potential |
ARO | Appeal Review Officer |
DEA | Drug Enforcement Agency |
HER | Electronic Health Record |
ERJ | Equity and Racial Justice |
FDA | Food and Drug Administration |